Australian Open 2020 is set to begin in four days’ time where players from all over the world will compete for glory in the first Grand Slam of the year. In the tournament which will be played from January 20th to February 2nd, Serbia’s Novak Djokovic and Japan’s Naomi Osaka will defend their respective titles in the men’s and women’s singles category.

The following is the full schedule for the Australian Open 2020:

Petra Kvitova – Australian Open 2020 Profile

Australian Open 2020 Championship

DATE SESSION GATES OPEN START TIME DETAILS
Rod Laver Arena Margaret Court Arena Melbourne Arena Outside Courts
Mon 20 Day 10.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 1st Round
Night 5.00 pm 7.00 pm 7.00 pm 1st RoundOpening Night – 6.40 pm
Tue 21 Day 10.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 1st Round
Night 5.00 pm 7.00 pm 7.00 pm 1st Round
Wed 22 Day 10.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 2nd Round
Night 5.00 pm 7.00 pm 7.00 pm 2nd Round
Thu 23 Day 10.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 2nd Round
Night 5.00 pm 7.00 pm 7.00 pm 2nd Round
Fri 24 Day 10.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 3rd Round
Night 5.00 pm 7.00 pm 7.00 pm 3rd Round
Sat 25 Day 10.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 3rd Round
Night 5.00 pm 7.00 pm 7.00 pm 3rd Round
Sun 26 Day 10.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 4th Round
Night 5.00 pm 7.00 pm 4th Round*Aust. Day Ceremony – 6.40 pm*
Mon 27 Day 10.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am 4th Round
Night 5.00 pm 7.00 pm 4th RoundHOF Induction – TBA – 6.40 pm
Tue 28 Day 10.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am no play 11.00 am Quarterfinals
Night 5.00 pm 7.00 pm Quarterfinals
Wed 29 Day 10.00 am 11.00 am 11.00 am no play 11.00 am Quarterfinals
Night 5.00 pm 7.30 pm QuarterfinalsIHOF – TBA – 7.10 pm
Thu 30 Day 10.00 am 11.00 am  11.00 am no play 11.00 am
Not before 2.00 pm Women’s Singles Semifinal
Followed by Women’s Day Ceremony – TBA
Women’s Singles Semifinal
Night 5.00 pm 7.30 pm Men’s Singles Semifinal
Followed by “Magic Moments” Exhibition Match
Fri 31 Twilight 2.00 pm 3.00 pm  3.00 pm  no play  3.00 pm Match – TBA
not before 4.00 pm Women’s Doubles Final
7.00 pm Ball kid Excellence Presentation
not before 7.30 pm Men’s Singles Semifinal
Sat 1 Twilight 11.00 am 11.15 am  no play  no play  11.15 am Junior/Wheelchair
Followed by Junior/Wheelchair
not before 2.30 pm Junior/Wheelchair
7.00 pm Pre-final entertainment
7.30 pm Women’s Singles Final
Followed by Mixed Doubles Final
Sun 2 Twilight 2.00 pm 4.00 pm  no play  no play  no play Men’s Doubles Final
7.00 pm Pre-final entertainment
7.30 pm Men’s Singles Final

This schedule, order of play & format is provisional and is subject to alteration at any time without notice. By way of example, activities or match play may be impacted by the weather or players may withdraw due to injury, illness or other grounds.

Serena Williams’ maiden Australian Open triumph – Australian Open Moments

And the following is the full schedule for Women’s Singles in the Australian Open 2020:

Women’s Singles Draw results:

Women’s Singles: Quarter 1

1.Ash Barty v Lesia Tsurenko

Polona Hercog v Rebecca Peterson

Aliaksandra Sasnovich v Qualifier

Bernarda Pera v 29.Elena Rybakina

18.Alison Riske v Yafan Wang

Viktorija Golubic v Lin Zhu

Julia Goerges v Viktoria Kuzmova

Christina McHale v 13.Petra Martic

10.Madison Keys v Daria Kasatkina

Magda Linette v Arantxa Rus

Qualifier v Shuai Peng

Margarita Gasparyan v 22.Maria Sakkari

25.Ekaterina Alexandrova v Jil Teichmann

Kaia Kanepi v Qualifier

Paula Badosa v Qualifier

Katerina Siniakova v 7.Petra Kvitova

Women’s Singles: Quarter 2

3.Naomi Osaka v Marie Bouzkova

Saisai Zheng v Qualifier

Venus Williams v Coco Gauff

Sorana Cirstea v 32.Barbora Strycova

24.Sloane Stephens v Shuai Zhang

Samantha Stosur v Qualifier

Qualifier v Lizette Cabrera

Qualifier v 14.Sofia Kenin

12.Johanna Konta v Ons Jabeur

Madison Brengle v Caroline Garcia

Kristie Ahn v Caroline Wozniacki

Qualifier v 23.Dayana Yastremska

27.Qiang Wang v Pauline Parmentier

Fiona Ferro v Alison Van Uytvanck

Tamara Zidansek v Na-Lae Han

Anastasia Potapova v 8.Serena Williams

Women’s Singles: Quarter 3

6.Belinda Bencic v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova

Qualifier v Jelena Ostapenko

Sara Sorribes Tormo v Veronika Kudermetova

Astra Sharma v 28.Anett Kontaveit

19.Donna Vekic v Maria Sharapova

Alize Cornet v Qualifier

Iga Swiatek v Timea Babos

Carla Suarez Navarro v 11.Aryna Sabalenka

16.Elise Mertens v Danka Kovinic

Kristyna Pliskova v Heather Watson

Catherine Bellis v Tatjana Maria

Kirsten Flipkens v 20.Karolina Muchova

26.Danielle Collins v Vitalia Diatchenko

Yulia Putintseva v Su-Wei Hsieh

Qualifier v Misaki Doi

Jennifer Brady v 4.Simona Halep

Women’s Singles: Quarter 4

5.Elina Svitolina v Katie Boulter

Lauren Davis v Qualifier

Garbine Muguruza v Qualifier

Ajla Tomljanovic v 31.Anastasija Sevastova

21.Amanda Anisimova v Zarina Diyas

Jasmine Paolini v Anna Blinkova

Kateryna Bondarenko v Arina Rodionova

Irina-Camelia Begu v 9.Kiki Bertens

15.Marketa Vondrousova v Svetlana Kuznetsova

Qualifier v Camila Giorgi

Kateryna Kozlova v Priscilla Hon

Qualifier v 17.Angelique Kerber

30.Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova v Nina Stojanovic

Taylor Townsend v Jessica Pegula

Laura Siegemund v CoCo Vandeweghe

Kristina Mladenovic v 2.Karolina Pliskova

Schedule:

The full schedule for the Australian Open 2020 Women’s Singles will be updated shortly.